Privacy Policy

X Spaces Pty Ltd

Last updated: 10 February 2021

X Spaces Pty Ltd (collectively referred to as “xSpaces”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) understands that privacy is important. We respect your privacy and are committed to providing a safe and comfortable environment for our users. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices in how we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information and Usage Information through our website www.xspaces.io (the “Website”) and the xSpaces application (the “App”, or “Service”). This Privacy Policy also tells you about your rights, and how you can review and correct your Personal Information.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy to understand and is fully aware of how we collect and why we are using your data. By using our Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

DEFINITIONS

  • Cookies Small pieces of data that are issued to your computer that stores and sometimes track information of your website usage.

 

  • Personal Information, or Personal Data. Data that is used to identify an individual. Often involves sensitive information such as, but not limited to age, name, postal address, email address, date of birth, gender, payment details for transactions, etc.

 

  • Resource Materials. Resources that are voluntarily uploaded and provided by you to your personalised and private server. This includes 2D photos and videos, 360 images and videos, audio, and 3D Objects.

 

  • Usage Information, or Usage Data. Data that is collected automatically through the use and visit of our Website or our Service.

 

  • User Account Includes your username and account password that is created by you.

   1. USER ACCOUNTS

In order to use xSpaces, an account must be created by the user through our App. Under no condition will xSpaces

share your User Account information with another individual, business, or government body, unless we are required to respond to court orders, subpoenas, or other legal processes. The extent of your User Account is established with your school or organisation with whom you are employed at or a student of. Your school or enterprise may have access to your User Account details. Your school or enterprise will often assign an admin manager who oversees the students and teacher accounts. They reserve the right to manage, update and delete user accounts within their account.
 

   2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We may collect specific Personal Information and Usage Information directly from you through your use of our Service, Website, App, or other forms of verbal or written correspondences with us. Details provided upon registration via our App and Website (on feedback and enquiry forms) are all voluntarily provided by you. You have the right to refuse and not provide such information at any time. Failure to provide the requested data may mean that we are unable to provide our service to you.
 

   3. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Information and Usage Information when you visit our services.
     (a) Personal Information:

  • Your email address;

  • Account Password;

  • Nickname or pseudonym;
     

     (b) Usage Information: 

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address;

  • Time and date of access to the Service;

  • Operating system;

  • Cookies;

  • Web Analytics - Wix Analytics;

   4. HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Direct interactions: You may provide personal data when interacting with us on our website, through social media platforms, phone or email. This could include data provided to us when you:

  • Make an enquiry through our website;

  • Give us feedback;

  • Create an account through our App;

  • Subscribe to our services or publications;

  • Request marketing materials to be sent;

  • Interactions on Social Media such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, and YouTube;

 

Automated interactions: As you interact with our Website, technical data that your browser sends may be automatically collected. This could include data such as:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address;

  • Browser type and/or version;

  • Pages that you visited;

  • Time and date of your visit;

  • Time spent on those pages;

  • Unique device identifiers;

 

Using Cookies: We may use Cookies to keep track of your visit and use it on our Website to ensure your experience is simple and meaningful. This information is only used to support internal operations that improve navigation and to provide an effective display of information to you. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you do not want the information to be collected through the use of Cookies, simply change your browser settings to block cookies on the particular site. If you do not accept cookies, you may experience inconvenience when using our Website and may not have full advantage of our Website.  

   5. USE OF INFORMATION

Our Service will automatically collect information about number of users, their visiting time, and IP address. This information is used to analyse our server, manage the Service and/or marketing purposes. We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes that it was collected for.

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with product or service updates, marketing, or promotional materials that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe button or emailing us at info@xspaces.io with your request.

We may only use Personal Information for legitimate business purposes:

  • To register you as a user to our Service and login purposes;

  • To provide Customer Support;

  • To notify you of changes to our terms and conditions or Privacy Policy;

  • Using data analytics to monitor, maintain and enhance our website, app, and experiences;

  • To provide updates on our Service and general information on new or special offers, unless you have not opted in to receive such information;

   6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your privacy is important to us, which is why we do not sell any Personal Information you provide to us to any third parties. We take precautions to ensure all personal data are stored safe from theft or disclosure.

We may provide Personal Information and Usage Information to our parent company, its subsidiaries, or affiliated companies (collectively, the “Affiliates”). We will not disclose any personal data and enterprise information to any third party without the authorisation and consent from you, with exceptions below:

  • When you consented to the disclosure of your Personal Information for secondary purpose.

  • Lawful basis in to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation from government authorities or law enforcement agencies, including government authorities and law enforcement agencies outside of your country of residence.

  • Disclosure of Personal Data caused by you in sharing registered account details (username and password) with others.

  • Your school and enterprise reserve the right in disclosing or sharing your Personal Information.

  • To avoid the urgent danger of the user’s life, body, or property.

  • Temporary cases caused by hacker attacks, computer viruses or attack, and government control.

    7. INFORMATION SECURITY

xSpaces aims to protect your Personal Information whilst maintain its quality to information security. To achieve this, we limit access to your Personal Information to those who have genuine business purposes. We ask that you do not disclose any sensitive Personal Information (i.e. date-of-birth, social security numbers, etc) on our Service or website, or to us.

All user accounts are protected with personalised usernames and passwords. It is not advised to share your username and password with any other individual. You will be responsible and liable for ensuring the security of your login details and disclosure of such details to others. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorised use of your account and/or any breach of security. In addition, you also agree to log out of your account after every use of our Service.

Encryption

xSpaces use encryption when transmitting data. Interface and file requests are protected with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption.

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services through our App, where we use third-party services for payment processes. We will not store or collect your payment or credit card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party service providers where the use of your Personal Information is governed by their Privacy Policy. The Payment service providers whom we work with are:

   8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under the Australian Privacy Principles (APP - https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR - https://gdpr-info.eu/), you have the rights to:

  • Access to your Personal Information at request;

  • Correct your Personal Information at request;

  • Erase your Personal Information at request;

  • To object the processing of your Personal Information;

  • Have a copy of your Personal Information on record;

  • Opt-out of disclosure and consent of your Personal Information;

   9. ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you would like to review or update your Personal Information that you have previously provided to us, you may contact us with the details outlined in the “Contact Us” section below.

   10. RETENTION OF DATA

Information on your User Account and Resource Materials will be retained by your school or enterprise. They reserve the right to upload, manage, use, store and remove any Resource Materials which you have provided to be utilised on xSpaces.

   11. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Our operations are supported by a network of third-party service providers for payment and customer service purposes. Your Personal Information and Resource Materials will be stored in your respective local servers in either your country, Australia, or the United States of America. By using our Website and Service, you consent to have your Personal Information being transferred to other countries, including countries that have different data protection policies than your own country.

   12. COMPLAINTS

You have the right to file a complaint at any time to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (https://www.oaic.gov.au/) if you believe that we have mishandled the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information. However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the OAIC, so please contact us first using the information in the “Contacting Us” section.

   13. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website and take effect immediately as per the “Last updated” period at the top of this page which indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. By using our Service, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal and Usage Information in compliance with the revised Privacy Policy. If you do not accept such revisions, you must immediately discontinue using our Service.

   14. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Email:  info@xspaces.io

Mail:    X Spaces Pty Ltd 

 Level 2, 63 Dixon Street, Sydney NSW 2000 Australia

Please do not include sensitive information in your emails to us as email communications are not always secure.